Monday, August 28, 2017

South-South And South-East Governors Meet In Rivers State (Pics)

Dr. Okezie Ikpeazu, the Governor of Abia State, joined his colleagues at the South-South and South-East Governors Forum held at the Rivers State Government House in Port Harcourt over the weekend.
In attendance were Governor Nyesom Ezenwo Wike of Rivers State, Governor Ifeanyi Okowa of Delta State, Governor Dave Umahi of Ebonyi State, Governor Rochas Okorocha  of Imo State, Governor Okezie Ikpeazu of Abia State, Governor Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi of Enugu State and Governor of Akwa Ibom state Udom Emmanuel.
Others are: Acting  Governor of Bayelsa State, Rear Admiral Gboribiogha John Jonah, Deputy Governor of Anambra State, Dr Nkem Okeke, Edo State Deputy Governor, Philip Shaibu and Cross River State, Prof. Ivara Esu.
The details of the meeting are still sketchy but it is likely that they will discuss the issue of increasing unrest in the region due to IPOB.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Y'all read and don't drop comments, how do y'all close those eyes of yours and sleep @night? Lol.. You have a voice, LET IT COUNT, use this platform to air your views.. Don't be a reader only, pls be a contributor, lol. Thanks for visiting, hope to see more of you.. XXX