Saturday, May 27, 2017

11-Year Old Hot Water Victim Begs, IG, Imo CP, Governor Rochas, To Jail Her Neighbour, Promise Obinna

Eleven-year-old Chika Nkwazema, who was bathed with hot water by her neighbour, one Mrs. Promise Obinna, has asked the Inspector General of Police, Muhammed Idris, the Imo State Commissioner of Police, Chris Ezike and the State Governor, Rochas Okorocha, to ensure that the woman does not escape justice.

The woman, who is on the run with her family, allegedly poured hot water on the girl on Saturday at Mbieri in the Mbaitoli Local Government Area of Imo State.

The water severely affected her back, laps, breasts, hands, face and buttocks after her children and Chika’s siblings had finished fighting.

Before the victim’s mother, Mrs Ngozi Nkwazema, who went to the Orie Mbieri Police Station to report the incident could return to the compound with some policemen, the woman, her husband, Obinna, who is a tricycle driver and their three children had packed their bags and fled the compound.

Speaking to SouthernCityNews on Friday morning on her hospital bed in the children ward of the Federal Medical Center, Owerri, Imo State, the girl said the woman deliberately poured the hot water on her body.

The girl, who is in Primary Six asserted that her neighbour’s act was wicked and stated that if not for God, she could have died.

Reeling in pains, the child said she was feeling serious ache all over her body and added that she had lost appetite for food.

Asked what she would want the government to do to the woman, Chika said, “I want the police to jail her. I did not do her anything and was not part of the disagreement. I want the number one policeman and the governor to put her in jail.”

The doctor in charge of the girl’s case, Udechukwu Chukwuebuka, told Punch correspondent that it would take time before Chika would be back to her feet, owing to the degree of injuries she sustained.

Asked why full treatment had yet to be commenced on the girl, the doctor said that the family had not paid for the medical diagnosis that was expected to be carried out on her.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Y'all read and don't drop comments, how do y'all close those eyes of yours and sleep @night? Lol.. You have a voice, LET IT COUNT, use this platform to air your views.. Don't be a reader only, pls be a contributor, lol. Thanks for visiting, hope to see more of you.. XXX